- Oxford High School
- Home
Return to Headlines
Tutoring Award at Della Davidson Elementary School
AVID Celebration Night
Oxford, Mississippi (February 13, 2019) — “AVID Celebration Night” was hosted at Oxford High School to celebrate student success by recognizing academic achievement on various assessments and courses. AVID (Advancement Via Individual Determination) is a college-readiness program designed to prepare students for admission to four-year colleges and universities and to prepare them for a global society. The district’s AVID program provides tutoring, community service and leadership opportunities, and helps students develop success strategies.
The following students received recognition for their achievement in various areas:
Highest PSAT Score
10th Grade:
- Christian Blake
- Alec Vaughn
- De’Kyren Johnson
9th Grade:
- Tyler Skipworth
- John Preston Turner
- Ashley Pegues
8th Grade:
- Robert Colley
- Norah Bruse
- Robert Lynch
NWEA Test
10th Grade:
- Christian Blake
- Wyatt Sterling
- JC Dennis
- Wyatt Sterling
9th Grade:
- Tyler Skipworth
- Kallie Moore
- LaKendra Corothers
- Fred Netterville
8th Grade:
- Lacey Clark
- Robert Lynch
- Tyler Rucker
- Robert Colley
- Elijah Norphlet
7th Grade:
- Addyson Shorter
- Avaleigh Taylor
- Harley Baker
- Javien McMillian
Highest Average – 1st Semester
10th Grade:
- U.S. History – Q Blake
- Chemistry – Nakaya Barr
- Tech (Teacher Academy) – Nakaya Barr
- English 2 – Q Blake
- Physical Science – Cam’Ron McJunkins and Aa’miyah Seals
- Intro to Engineering – Latrisha Lewis
- Earth Science – Kendrick Tallie
- AVID 10 – JC Dennis
- African American Studies – Khashanti Hervey and Malik Brannon
- Geometry – JC Dennis
- Algebra 2 – Q Blake and Alec Vaughn
- Spanish – JC Dennis
- Law-Related Education – Ben Crosby
9th Grade:
- German – JP Turner
- Spanish 1 – Adeb Alabi
- Spanish 2 – Kalvia Caldwell
- Pre-AP Biology – Kalvia Caldwell
- English 1 – LaKendra Corothers
- AVID – Kalvia Caldwell 100 and Tyler Skipworth
- Algebra 1 – Kalvia Caldwell
- Pre-AP English – Kaitlyn Heard
- Biology – Kallie Moore
- Honors Geometry – Tyler Skipworth
- African American Studies – Lakendra Corothers
- Facing History – Kiera Hilliard
- French 1 – Kiera Hilliard
- Psychology – Kallie Moore
- World History – JP Turner Tyler Skipworth
8th Grade:
- English Language Arts (ELA) – Lacey Clark
- Math – Lacey Clark
- Science – Lacey Clark
- Social Studies – Lacey Clark
- Comprehensive Health – Anna Graves
7th Grade:
- English Language Arts (ELA) – Avaleigh Taylor
- Math – Avaleigh Taylor
- Science – Harley Baker
- Social Studies – Harley Baker
- Cyber Foundations – Harley Baker and Sarah Ann Kassell
Community Service Award
- Oxford High School – Xyland Tyson (volunteer for Unified Sports)
- Oxford Middle School – Norah Bruce
Highest Class Ranked
- 10th Grade – Christian Blake
- 9th Grade – Kaitlyn Heard
Tutoring Award at Della Davidson Elementary School
- Latrisha Lewis
- MaKayla Lipsey
- Mondrecious Smallie
- Aa’Miyah Seals
- Nakya Barr