• Student Clubs & Organizations

Club Name Faculty Sponsor When do they meet? Club Description
A' Crea (Art Club) Amanda Gulledge and
Sonnie Strauss
Biweekly on Mondays from 12 p.m. to 12:30 p.m. Cultivating artists who promote ideals and exploit the human condition through the creation of art and its practices.
Anchor Club Sarah Robinson and
Sugi Wiltcher
Monthly (day TBA) from 12 p.m. to 12:30 p.m. Volunteer organization for 10-12 grade students (any gender) with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher. Subdivision of Pilot Club; emphasis on brain safety awareness.
Beta Club LIndsey Sneed and
Amanda Witt
Bimonthly on Thursdays when Student Council doesn’t meet; 12 p.m. to 12:30 p.m. An academic club designed to lead by serving others.
Chess Club Ryne Bankston Every Tuesday after school; every Friday during Lunch and Learn To establish community and to encourage competition in a welcoming environment focused on chess
Educators Rising Stacy Murchison Tuesdays during Lunch and Learn Educators Rising serves to cultivate leadership skills and develop a love for lifelong learning in aspiring leaders and educators. We are a service oriented organization and CTSO.
Envirothon Amy Rosen As Needed (TBA) to learn and compete about Forestry, Aquatics, Wildlife, Soils, and a special topic
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Nicole Roberson TBA
French Club Chelsea Shaffer Thursdays, 12:30 p.m. to 1 p.m. To encourage exploration of the French language and culture
German Club Stephanie Beam First Tuesday of each month during Lunch and Learn To socialize with fellow German learners and be more "germified"
Green Team John Mistilis Every Monday until we implement recycling recycling with Keep America Beautiful
GSA Sommer Husbands TBA
Jazz Band TBA Every Monday from 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Key Club Tuesday Arizaga First Monday of each month during Lunch and Learn Volunteer organization
Knowledge Bowl Ashley Fortner Every Thursday during Lunch and Learn
National Honor Society Rose Hickey Thursdays (frequency TBA) during Lunch and Learn NHS serves to recognize those students who have demonstrated excellence in the areas of scholarship, service, leadership, and character.
Ocean Science Bowl Nicole Roberson Tuesdays during Lunch and Learn
Oxford Allies MInnie Gates-Powell Mondays from 12 p.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Peer Mentoring Program Regina Verlangieri Monthly (day TBA) during Lunch and Learn
Project Hope Ryne Bankston Every Tuesday during Lunch and Learn To help create awareness of and work towards the elimation of bullying in schools and society
Rat Pack Meg Hayden During Lunch and Learn (day and frequency TBA)
Science Bowl Team Candice Knef Every Monday during Lunch and Learn
Science Bowl Candice Knef Every Thursday during Lunch and Learn Science Bowl serves to encourage student involvement in math and science activities and areas of study.
Science Olympiad Club Nicole Roberson Monthly or bimonthly on Fridays as needed during Lunch and Learn Competition-oriented club for students interested in science and engineering topics; contact: Anish Ravishankar
Secular Club Tuesday Arizaga Biweekly on Mondays during Lunch and Learn
Spanish Club Tuesday Arizaga 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. (day and frequency TBA)
Student Ambassadors Mylene Cromwell As needed during Lunch and Learn To orient and welcome new students to Oxford High School.
Student Council Kakky Brown Bimonthly on Thursdays when Beta Club doesn’t meet; 12 p.m. to 12:30 p.m. To lead, to serve, to represent
Students for Alzheimer's Sarah Robinson Monthly on Fridays from 12:30 p.m. to 1 p.m. Student-led volunteer organization; primary focus is meeting with elderly adults suffering from Alzheimer's or dementia; also collect resources and donations to support local organizations (i.e. Memory Makers)
Last Modified on July 19, 2018